Returning Champion wins second year in a row.  

JavaScript is disabled in your browser. Please enable JavaScript or upgrade to a JavaScript-capable browser to properly view this site. Thank you.

Monterey County Office of Education

Leadership, Support and Service to Prepare All Students for Success

Dr. Nancy Kotowski, County Superintendent of Schools

  1. MCOE Names 2018 Classified School Employees of the Year

    Thu Mar 15, 2018
  2. 2018 Monterey Countywide Spelling Bee Results

    Mon Mar 5, 2018
  3. Learn How to Become a Teacher Information Session this March

    Wed Feb 7, 2018
  4. Special Education Communication Workshop

    Fri Jan 26, 2018
  5. MCOE Teacher Recruitment Fair 2018

    Tue Jan 23, 2018

2018 Monterey Countywide Spelling Bee Results

2018 Monterey Countywide Spelling Bee Results

Monday, Mar 5, 2018

Contact: Jessica Hull / Communications and Public Relations Officer  831.784.4245 (o), 209.679.4858 (c)

Salinas, Calif. – The 2018 Monterey Countywide Spelling Bee, the 23rd Countywide Bee, was a record-breaker with no              c-o-n-t-r-o-v-e-r-s-y. The winning word, controversy, was spelled by champion Paul Hamrick after a record-breaking number of Monterey County students (61) competed during the longest Monterey Countywide Bee in its history.

In the 23rd round, Paul Hamrick was named champion speller for the second year. The 8th grade homeschooler also correctly spelled inherent, obtuse, typify, punishment, radiation, declining, congress, adjectival, proverb, contenders, remedy, vorlage, cynosure, Anschluss, surveillance, Trepak, tertiary, synchronous, homogeneous, condolences, xylophone and purse.

Second place went to two-time school champion Megan Sacyat, an 8th grader from Main Street Middle School in Soledad. Megan correctly spelled parsonage, indentation, estimate, scriptural, processed, introduce, secrete, trodden, morality, infancy, nenuphar, menhaden, prosciutto, sachem, Fahrenheit, kirtle, ubiquitous, eulogy, acronym, hazard and craggy.

Third place went to two-time school champion Samuel Low, a 7th grader from Washington Middle School, who correctly spelled scherzo, braggadocio, vaquero, mihrab, asthmogenic, garibaldi, wampum, regime, strategy, renovate and standoff.


Fourth Place

James Beck, 7th grade, Anthem Christian School


Tied for Fifth Place

Katie Noble, 6th grade, Santa Catalina Lower School

Robina Shrestha, 8th grade, San Carlos School


Seventh Place

Alyssa Bathke, 7th grade, Gavilan View Middle School


Tied for Eighth Place

Katherine Amaro, 6th grade, Frank Ledesma School

Casey Cortez, 8th grade, Carmel Middle School

Denisse Emeterio, 8th grade, Harden Middle School


Tied for Eleventh Place

Anna Chassion, 8th grade, Buena Vista Middle School

Michael Edwards, 7th grade, San Benancio Middle School

Jake Larson, 8th grade, Junipero Serra School

Joaquin Ramirez, 6th grade, Rose Ferraro Elementary School

Max Stefanioutine, 6th grade, Los Arboles Middle School

Gabino Valladares, 6th grade, Creekside Middle School


Tied for Seventeenth Place

Colton Amaral, 8th grade, Palma School

Hannah Barrera, 6th grade, Jack Franscioni Elementary School

Brandon Beltran, 6th grade, Prunedale Elementary School

Nicole Dickman, 7th grade, Madonna del Sasso School

Lucia Garcia, 7th grade, Chalone Peaks Middle School

Aryan Nahal, 8th grade, Bolsa Knolls Middle School

Shane Rollin, 6th grade, Vista Verde Middle School


Tied for 24th Place

Mary Alvarez, 6th grade, Loma Vista Elementary School

Marilyn Amaro, 7th grade, North Monterey County Middle School

Aria Asmuth, 7th grade, Dual Language Academy of the Monterey Peninsula

Audrey Cardoso, 6th grade, Jesse G. Sanchez Elementary School

Abraham Chavez, 6th grade, Natividad Elementary School

Ricardo Chavez Corona, 6th grade, Echo Valley Elementary School

Daniel Cheng, 8th grade, Pacific Grove Middle School

Dominic Criscitiello, 8th grade, York School

Valeria Garcia Lopez, 6th grade, Boronda Meadows School

Yaretzy Godinez-Ortiz, 6th grade, Laurel Wood School

Edson Gonzales, 6th grade, Alisal Community School

Loretta Ibarra, 8th grade, San Ardo School

Nico Lewis, 7th grade, Monterey County Home Charter School

Julian Mendoza, 6th grade, Mission Park Elementary School

Kimberly Navarro, 6th grade, Bardin Elementary School

Edgar Plancarte, 7th grade, El Sausal Middle School

Kiana Randolph, 6th grade, Lincoln Elementary School

Samantha Santos, 6th grade, Monte Bella Elementary School

Sierra Short, 8th grade, Lagunita School


Tied for 43rd Place

Diego Calderon, 6th grade, Virginia Rocca Barton Elementary School

Stephen Chen, 6th grade, Henry Kammann Elementary School

Maria Flores, 6th grade, Frank Paul Elementary School

Alondra Gallegos, 6th grade, Sherwood Elementary School

Claire Gonzales, 6th grade, Monterey Park Elementary School

Dylan Gowdy, 6th grade, All Saints Day School

Jose Juarez, 6th grade, Roosevelt Elementary School

Kayla Marin, 8th grade, La Paz Middle School

Consuelo Merino, 6th grade, San Vicente Elementary School

Gracie Nelson, 8th grade, San Antonio School

Nancy Rodriguez, 6th grade, Gabilan Elementary School

Aundrea Romero, 6th grade, Dr. Martin Luther King Academy

Geovanni Velasquez-Reyes, 6th grade, John E. Steinbeck Elementary School


Tied for 56th Place

Mauricio Garcia Davalos, 6th grade, Castroville Elementary School

Lexiss Herrera, 6th grade, Elkhorn Elementary School

Luis Ruiz, 6th grade, Seaside Middle School